2019
- MaryBeth Gallo from Sacred Heart Middle School with “Independent Reading/Book Clubs”
- Alena Cybart-Persenaire and Doreen Lawson from Kennedy High School with “Calling All Creative Writers”
- Marci Hinton from Wilby High School with “Namastay and Read a Book”
- Mallory Brito from Washington School with “Bringing Back Books”
- Jolee Iannantuoni from Wallace Middle School with “Flexible Reading for ELA Grade 6 Students”
2018
- Michael Pannoni from Wilby High School with “Podcasting with Pannoni”
- Matthew Wiener from Enlightenment School with “The Enlightenment School Newspaper Project”
- Emily Summa from Gilmartin School with “Do it For Dylan! The Wingman Program”
- Kristen Albert from North End Middle School with “Supporting Content Area Learning with
Graphic Novels” - Alena Cybart-Persenaire from Kennedy High School with “The Write Stuff: High School
Journalism Offers Pathways to College and Careers” - Krislyn Petti from Wilby High School with “Story SELections for the Soul”
2017
- Maryssa Feigenblat, Rachel Rodriguez, Sarah Proulx— Driggs Elementary School
- Brian Sullivan—Waterbury Career Academy High School
- Sara Lestage—Carrington School
- Stephanie LaBonte—Wilby High School
- Amy DelDebbio— Crosby High School
- Lucia Promotico— Walsh Elementary School
2016
- Sarah Proulx and Rachel Rodriguez, Driggs Elementary School
- Michael Blasavage, Waterbury Career Academy
- Richard Smith, Betsy Sweeney, Josefa Perez, Hopeville Elementary School
- Michael Pannoni, Wilby High School
- Krislyn Petti, Wilby High School.
2015
- Angie Conte and Sharyn Lavoie, Wallace Middle School
- Laure-Lyne Mancini and Karen A. Sullivan, Bucks Hill School
- Dorothy Petruzzi and Warren Lux, St. Mary’s School
- Kelsey Grendzinski, Chase Elementary School
- Pia Behlman and Mary Baker, Carrington School
- Amanda Gilligan, Martina Northrop and Rhianne LeFevre, Wendall Cross School
- Kristen Albert, Lindsay Parisot and Ryan Carpenter, North End Middle School
- Maria Pesce Stasaitis, North End Middle School
2014
- Eileen McDonnell, Lori Riggi, Jennifer Taylor from Carrington School – “Little Learners Love Literacy”
- Jennifer Milo from West Side Middle School – “Convenient Technology to Create Powerful Presentations”
- Nancy McCulloch, Pamela Weed, Diane Mauceri from Carrington School – “Early Literacy through Classroom Books”
- Evelyn LeVasseur from Wallace Middle School – “Conflict and Resolution: What Can We Do About Bullying”
- Michael Pannoni from North End Middle School – “Chicken Soup for the North End Middle Schooler Soul”
- Lyn Curless from Children’s Community School – “A Thirst For Home – A Story of Water Across The World”
- Miriam Giskin, Angela Calo, Sheila Carey, Dia Gwizd, Kara Keenaghan, Colleen Rykowski from Walsh School – “SMORE (So Many Opportunities to Read Every Day)”
2013
- Richard Smith and Josefa Perez from Hopeville School
- Karen Nadolny from St. Mary’s School
- Tina Augelli from Kingsbury School
- Donna Bushka from Chase School
- Mallory Curran from Washington School
2012
- Helena Gwiazdoski and Kelly Burke from Bunker Hill School
- Linda B. Hill from Hopeville School
- Kristine Keidel from the Waterbury Early Childhood Education Program
- Pat Spinella from Walsh Elementary School
- Dr. Barbara Ruggeri from Children’s Community School
- Ryan Carpenter and Geralyn Mastrianni from North End Middle School
- Catherine Mastrianna and Darlene Cofrancesco from B.W. Tinker School
2011
- Michael Pannoni and Marci Hinton from the North End Middle School
- Allysa Lombardo and Jaime Butkevich from Washington School
- Sally Olson from Sprague School
- Alena Cybart-Persenaire and Dr. Tagrid Mikaiel from Kennedy HS
- Andrea Portanova from Wendell Cross School
2010
- Marie McDermott, “Who I Am Makes a Difference,” North End Middle School
- Kathy McKeeman, “ICAN, Identifying Countries and Nations,” Barnard School
- Sean Mosley, “Shakespeare Residency Program,” Wilby High School
- Maureen Bergin and Karen Sullivan, “Making Home-School Connections,” Bucks Hill School
- Melissa Boutote, “Raising Student Achievement,” Carrington School
- Amy Boisvert and Terri Miller, “Study Island,” Margaret M. Generali School
- Eileen McDonnell and Kathy Delaney, “Soar to Success,” Carrington School
- Kristen Gwiazdoski, “Learning through Literature,” Carrington School
- Nancy Betkoski,” Community and Service,” Margaret M. Generali School
2009
- Alena Cybart-Persenaire, Kennedy High School
- Jill Murphy-Gilmore, Bunker Hill School
- Jennifer Dwyer & Lenore Gagain, Margaret M. Generali School
- Dr. Barbara Ruggiero, Children’s Community School
- Geno Auriemma – Special Recognition Award
- Howard Dickenman – Special Recognition Award
2008
- Lenore Gagain, Margaret M. Generali School
- Jennifer Dwyer, Margaret M. Generali School
- Christine Mead, West Side Middle School
- Lisa Ieronimo, Barnard School
- Maureen McCasland, Barnard School
- Kathy McKeeman, Barnard School
- Fernando Silva, Washington School
- Maria Jimenez, Washington School
- Leta Cybart, Blessed Sacrament School
- James Geary, St. Mary’s School
- Mary LaBarbera, St. Mary’s School
2007
- Mary Beth Delaney – Lighthouse Christian Academy
- Sarah LaChapelle – Kingsbury School
- Allysa Lombardo – Washington School
- Catherine A. Leogrande – North End Middle School
- Jennifer Kizis – Maloney Magnet School
- Suzanne Dali-Parker – B W Tinker School
- Dale O’Leary, Lisa Gabriel, Alicia Schiavo – Washington School
- Maureen McCasland – Barnard School
- Kevin Egan – B W Tinker School
- Andrea Lund-Teixeira, Margaret Caiazzo, Patricia Poulter – Driggs School
- Terri Miller – Margaret M. Generali School
2006
- Maureen McCasland – Barnard Elementary School
- Lisa Mason – North End MS
- Bette Gedraitis – Wendall Cross School
- Michael Cappiello – WestSide Middle
- Chemay Morales-James – Wallace Middle School
- Aimee Misset, Kelly Croce – Tinker School
- Susan Fuller – Our Lady of Mt. Carmel
- Maria Greco – Blessed Sacrament
- Patty Poulter, Mary Lou Rinaldi, Mary Ann Marold – Driggs School
2005
- Steven Matthews – Chase School
- Sharon Valentino – North End Middle
- Beth Longo, Catherine Leogrande – North End Middle
- Carla Findanza – Hopeville School
- Stephanie Ford – Waterbury Arts Magnet
- Angela Heidgerd – Chase School
- Jackie Bacon,Joann Palladino, Angela Tammaro – Brooklyn Elementary School
- Michelle Bell – Brooklyn Elementary School
- Maria Greco – Blessed Sacrament School
- Erin Brunnock – Sprague Elementary School
- Alena Cybart, Mary Carini – Kennedy High School
2004
- Mary Beth Delaney – Lighthouse Christian Academy
- Stacey Bingham – St. Mary School
- Aideen Nolan – St. Mary School
- Sharon Edwards – Our Lady of Mt. Carmel
- Amy Carmody – Brooklyn Elementary School
- Rebecca Gay – Brooklyn Elementary School
- Lee Todd – Brooklyn Elementary School
- Patricia O’Donnell – Brooklyn Elementary School
- Alena Cybart – Kennedy High School
2003
- Robin Henry – Carrington School
- Debra Ponte – Barnard School
- Rhonda Nonamaker – Margaret M. Generali School
- Jennifer Kizis, Jessica Lomba, Jennifer Magnavice – Walsh School
- Rhea O’Connor, Jackie Bacon – Walsh School
- Alena Cybart – Kennedy High School
- Barbara Cremins – Wendell Cross School
- Margaret Rocco – Wendell Cross School
2002
- Robert Arciero, Gina Antonios – Carrington School
- Jennifer Dunn – Bucks Hill School
- Rosalie Freeman, Laurie Moffo – Reading Department
- Patricia Capobianco – Wallace Middle School
- Connie Elmore, Jennifer Corden, Carla Poulin – Kingsbury School
- Suzanne Monaghan, Katherine Bingham, Aideen Nolan – St. Mary School
2001
- Cathleen Greene – Kingsbury School
- Patricia Valletta & Cynthia Cassada – Margaret M. Generali School
- Catherine Dwyer – Margaret M. Generali School
2000
- The Children’s Community School
- Sue Ann Armour – Margaret M. Generali School
- Linda Panetta – North End Middle School
- Kristen D’Angelo – Carrington School
1999
- Phyllis Gorman – Tinker School
- Betty Carroll – Carrington School
Special Recognition Awards
- John Ambrozaitis – 2005
- Geno Auriemma – 2010
- Kathy Auriemma – 2008
- Moe and Robbie Connors – 2009
- Amy DeLucia – 2006
- Howie Dickenman – 2010
- John Egan – 2005
- Al & Linda Generali – 2007
- Lou & Sandy Generali – 2007
- Michael Jarjura – 2011
- Neil O’Leary – 2011
- John Pronovost – 2004
- Bill Teuber – 2004
- Robyn Generali – 2012
- Ann Marie Cullinan – 2012
- Linda Generali-LaPaglia – 2012